Top Bar

 A private, Christian Preschool-Grade 8 School

Mobile Menu Trigger

Rochester Central Lutheran School

Off-Canvas

Track & Field

The Track & Field season is April and May. Track & Field at RCLS is a co-curricular athletic opportunity. Students in PS-8 train and participate in one or both of the following meets:

  • Winona Track & Field Day
  • RCLS Field Day

Young boy ready to do long jump

Girl doing long jump

Young boy running with relay baton

Winona Track and Field

The Winona Track and Field Day is a co-curricular event in which all students in grades 3 through 8 participate.  The event is held on a Friday in May hosted by St. Martin's Winona.  

RCLS Field Day

RCLS Field Day is a co-curricular event which includes the entire school student body.  There are many events that are traditional to track and field and a few specific to RCLS Field Day, such as, jump rope, disc throw (using a frisbee) and triple jump for younger students which is often referred to as the "frog jump." The final main event is the All School Chapel Family Relay.  This event is held on a Friday in May.

Records

Pre-Kindergarten

Girls Softball Throw Alicia Wesley 29'3" 1990
Girls 40-meter Dash Jayleen Evjen 9.01 sec 1987
Girls Running Long Jump Emily Bruss 6'0" 1992
Girls Triple Jump Alicia Wesley 13'9" 1990
       
Boys Softball Throw Nick Perez 41'9" 1993
Boys 40-meter Dash Mark Mobley 9.01 sec 1984
Boys Running Long Jump Kane DeYoung 8'0" 1992
Boys Triple Jump Joshua Rasmussen 13'9" 1990

 

Kindergarten

Girls Softball Throw Darla Erickson 44'6" 1979
Girls 40-meter Dash Amanda Severson 8.04 sec 1984
Girls Running Long Jump Madison Tuohima-Frederickson 9'6" 2014
Girls Triple Jump Cadie Vlach 14'8" 1996
Girls Kickball Chloe Sieck 55'3" 1998
       
Boys Softball Throw Nathan Meyer 91'4" 2009
Boys 40-meter Dash Joshua Mattison 7.81 sec 2004
Boys Running Long Jump Jackson Fink 9'10" 2014
Boys Triple Jump Joshua Mattison 17'7" 2004
Boys Kickball Alex Heroff 73'8" 1998
       

1st Grade

Girls Softball Throw Alicia Wesely 55'4" 1992
Girls 40-meter Dash Lori Evans 7.11 sec 1984
Girls Running Long Jump Cadie Vlach 9.2" 1997
Girls Triple Jump Cadie Vlach 16'11" 1997
Girls Jump Rope Ancele Dolensek 279 2013
       
Boys Softball Throw Matthew Hall 83'10" 1980
Boys 40-meter Dash Joshua Mattison 6.74 sec 2005
Boys Running Long Jump Joshua Mattison 9'9" 2005
Boys Triple Jump Joshua Mattison 19'11" 2005
Boys Jump Rope David Atwell 180 2015
       

 

2nd Grade

Girls Softball Throw Hannah Ganskop 77' 2004
Girls 40-meter Dash Lori Evans 6.89 sec 1985
Girls Running Long Jump Laurie Lange 10'3" 1979
Girls Triple Jump Lori McCaleb 17'10" 1988
Girls Jump Rope Elise Melsness 310 2013
       
Boys Softball Throw Nathan Meyer 101' 2011
Boys 40-meter Dash Jackson Fink 6.82 sec 2016
Boys Running Long Jump Derek Link 11'6" 1987
Boys Triple Jump Christian Olander 19'1" 2015
Boys Jump Rope Matthew Jedlicka 145 2002

 

3rd Grade

Girls Softball Throw ShyAnne Schultz 85' 2009
Girls 40-meter Dash Lindsey Rossow 6.05 sec 2014
Girls Running Long Jump Stephanie Lovik 10'5 1/2" 1994
Girls Hop, Step, Jump Lindsey Rossow 21'6" 2014
Girls High Jump Kristina Rist 3'6" 1994
  Alyssa Winslow 3'6" 1995
  Leann Borland 3'6" 1996
  Rebekah Wold 3'6" 2001
Girls Jump Rope Gracelyn Atwood 357 2015
       
Boys Softball Throw Nathan Meyer 115'8" 2012
Boys 40-meter Dash Nathan Meyer 6.42 sec 2012
Boys Running Long Jump Nathan Meyer 12' 2012
Boys Hop, Step, Jump Owen Frick 23'2" 2015
Boys High Jump Chad Wagner 3'6" 2005
Boys Jump Rope Bradley Pfeffer 529 2002

 

4th Grade

Girls Softball Throw Jenna Boisen 95' 2014
Girls 40-meter Dash Grace Hambel 6.05 sec 2014
Girls Running Long Jump Felicity Fleming 12'8" 2014
Girls Hop, Step, Jump Lindsey Rossow 25'3" 2015
Girls High Jump Lori McCaleb 3'10" 1990
  ShyAnne Schultz 3'10" 2010
Girls Jump Rope Cadie Vlach 722 2000
Girls Shot Put Bethany Schultz 20'7" 2004
Girls Disc Throw Sophia Carman 77'2" 2015
       
Boys Softball Throw Mitchel Gade 129'9" 2005
Boys 40-meter Dash John Mattison 6.02 sec 2005
Boys Running Long Jump David Leet 12'9" 1980
Boys Hop, Step, Jump Silas Green 24'8 1/2" 2013
Boys High Jump Nathan Lovik 3'11" 1994
Boys Jump Rope Markus Melsness 479 2013
Boys Shot Put Nathan Meyer 25'3" 2013
Boys Disc Throw Max Vande Kieft 98"7 1/2" 2014

 

5th Grade

Girls Softball Throw Jenna Boisen 121'8" 2015
Girls 75-meter Dash Marlene Steien 10.2 sec 1984
Girls Running Long Jump Mary Weinrich 13'1" 1979
Girls Hop, Step, Jump Emily Pietruszka 25'3" 2003
Girls High Jump Emily Pietruszka 3'11" 2004
Girls Jump Rope Madison Meyer 553 2016
Girls Shot Put Jenna Boisen 27'6" 2015
Girls Disc Throw Jenna Boisen 85'6" 2015
       
Boys Softball Throw David Leet 139'11" 1981
Boys 75-meter Dash Ben Meyer 10.38 sec 1990
Boys Running Long Jump Jeff Ringenberg 14'6" 1979
Boys Hop, Step, Jump Chase Young 28'3" 2015
Boys High Jump Tom Tryggestad 4'3" 1981
Boys Jump Rope Sam Atwood 28'3" 2014
Boys Shot Put David Leet 28'3" 1981
Boys Disc Throw Elliot Braaten 131' 2014

 

6th Grade

Girls Softball Darla Erickson 127'6" 1985
Girls 75-meter Dash Wendy Schmidt 10.62 sec 1985
  Lindsey Rossow 10.62 sec 2017
  Paige Decker 10.62 sec 2017
Girls Running Long Jump Christine Kueper 13'7" 1980
Girls Hop, Step, Jump Lindsey Rossow 26'2" 2017
Girls High Jump Lauryn Greenfield 4'3" 2011
Girls Jump Rope Kristin Wall 400 2002
Girls Shot Put Lindsey Rossow 24'11" 2017
Girls Disc Throw Elizabeth Heroff 83'4" 2014
       
Boys Softball Throw Brian Meyer 184'2" 1984
Boys 75-meter Dash Aaron Moreno-Rodriguez 10.39 sec 2017
Boys Running Long Jump Jeremy Seresse 13'9" 1996
Boys Hop, Step, Jump Silas Green 29'1" 2015
Boys High Jump Jordan Steggerda 4'8" 2002
Boys Jump Rope Isaac Marquardt 1,406 2012
Boys Shot Put Jeff Van Syoc 36'2" 1987
Boys Disc Throw Nathan Meyer 160'2" 2015

 

7th Grade

Girls Softball Throw Vicki Woyczik 133'7" 1984
Girls 100-meter Dash Ilaria Thompson 14.4 sec 2005
Girls Running Long Jump Kim Wildfeuer 13'5" 1980
Girls Hop, Step, Jump Natasha Nelson 28'11" 2002
Girls High Jump Karin Canakes 4'8" 2010
  Carolyn Arndt 4'8" 2010
Girls Jump Rope Emma Fink 837 2017
Girls Shot Put Allison McNamara 29'11" 2004
Girls Disc Throw Hannah Eide 107'11" 2015
       
Boys Softball Throw Andrew Brandt 197'5" 1993
Boys 100-meter Dash Joshua Mattison 12.82 sec 2011
Boys Running Long Jump Lucas Will 15'6" 1999
Boys Hop, Step, Jump Jeff Van Syoc 35'5" 1988
Boys High Jump Clint Jepsen 4'10" 1992
  Brian Edmonson 4'10" 1998
Boys Jump Rope Ethan Poncelet 1,155 2014
Boys Shot Put Andrew Brandt 37'6" 1993
Boys Disc Throw Jace Gerber 138' 2014

 

8th Grade

Girls Softball Throw Darci Heikes 144'6" 2004
Girls 100-meter Dash Annie Wendt 13.78 sec 2015
Girls Running Long Jump Tammy Schmidt 13'10" 1985
  Annie Block 13'10" 1999
Girls Hop, Step, Jump Annalee Atkinson 29'10" 2015
Girls High Jump Karin Canakes 4'7" 2011
Girls Jump Rope Emily Schultz 559 2001
Girls Shot Put Heather Wesely 32'3" 1993
Girls Disc Throw Elizabeth Heroff 107" 2016
       
Boys Softball Throw Darrell Link 226'3" 2004
Boys 100-meter Dash Josh Buettner 12.64 sec 2011
Boys Running Long Jump Jeremy Seresse 17'7" 1998
Boys Hop, Step, Jump John Mattison 35'9" 2009
Boys High Jump Andrew Brandt 5'3" 1994
Boys Jump Rope Isaac Marquardt 5,026 2014
Boys Shot Put Arthur Thompson 35'3" 2002
Boys Disc Throw Jace Gerber 147'10" 2015

 

Chapel Family Shuttle Relay

40-Meter Shuttle Relay

9-Person Team: Lydia Hach, Stephen Olander, Ethan Daniels, Hope Nelson, Kyleigh Wilson, Dylan Rossow, Gannon Eidem, Grace Meier, Xander Iverson (1:01.10 - 2015)

11-Person Team: Theresa Fosdick, Seth Lewis, Ivy Pike, Chris Santamaria, Kelly Link, Alicia Wesely, Laura Jacobson, Emily Schultz, Lucas Will, Jon Schottler, Justin Watkins (1:21.29 - 1995)

12-Person Team: Kate Kluge, Wes Tanaka, Emily Dieter, Andrew Schibilla, Dylan Sieck, Jenna Roland, Lauren Sphon, Aaron Weckworth, Thomas Schultz, Katrine Kuhlman, Rachel Timm, Siri Brobst (1:31.69 - 2000)

14-Person Team: Hillary Geise, Chris Moen, Leann Borland, Jeff Batts, Larame Kuhlmann, Emily Dieter, Sara Maddox, Jarrett Abenstein, Rebekah Smith, Darci Erickson, Daniel Cousins, Matthew Syznal, Christopher Eickmeyer, Matthew Erickson (1:48.93 - 1999)

15-Person Team: Tanner Peterson, Markus Melsness, Saylor Meixell, Elise Melsness, Ben Grogg, Meagan Putzier, Calvin Baum, Owen McMaster, Drake Waters, Del Dance, Andrew Poch, Aidann Scheffert, Dawson Peter, Joshua Park (1:56.68 - 2016)

17-Person Team: Seth Lewis, Ted Larson, Robb Michener, Mandy Stam, Brandon Kallies, Sam Winkels, Micah Wetzel, Evan Erickson, Brad Nigbur, Chris Grawien, Jon Schottler, Elizabeth Reinke, Jessica Clancy, Stefanie Perez, Colleen Siverling, Scott Bisbey, Courtney Thompson (2:15.28 - 1996)